Saturday, March 31, 2012
[…] Jones' Sentencing Orders

Mississippi law does not allow the Judge to suspend time in the case of a person who has been previously convicted of a felony crime, and place that person on "supervised probation."  Mississippi Code Section 47-7-33 provides that the trial judge may suspend a sentence of a defendant and order probation for a period of time.  During the period of probation, the portion of the suspended sentence remains "hanging over the defendant's head," and may be imposed if he violates the terms and conditions of supervised release.  However, Section 47-7-33 explicitly provides that a sentence shall not be suspended or the defendant placed on probation "where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion in any court or courts of the United States and of any state or territories thereof."

Now that Section seems pretty damn easy to understand.  But, not surprisingly, Judge Tomie Green just can't quite get it.